EPIC Comments to the Colorado Department of Law
[…] The CPA excludes from its coverage information which “the Consumer” (i.e., the Consumer to which the information pertains) “has lawfully made available to the general public.” Changing this to “a consumer” in the second category would mean that Personal Data published online automatically loses CPA protection regardless of which Consumer discloses it. This would create an enormous loophole for web scrapers and data brokers, and it cannot be squared with the emphasis of § 6-1-1303(17)(b) on the apparent actions of “the Consumer.”

Consistent with the above, we propose a revised Widely Available Information definition as follows:

“Information that a Controller has a reasonable basis to believe the Consumer has lawfully made available to the general public” as referred to in C.R.S. § 6-1-1303(17)(b) means the type of information known to be available to the general public, information that athe Consumer has intentionally made available to the general public, or information that athe Consumer has made available under federal or state law, including