EPIC logo
[…] restriction, the ACLU compiles information about where and by what
means abortions are performed in that state. Abortion providers
and others send the ACLU this information through the mails, over
telephone and FAX lines, and through interactive computer
services.

39. Members of the ACLU send and receive information about
abortion and about various abortifacient drugs and devices through
the mails, over telephone and FAX lines, and through interactive
computer services.

40. The ACLU, on behalf of itself and its members, fears
prosecution or other enforcement under 18 U.S.C.  1462(c) for
sending or receiving through the mails, telephone and FAX lines,
and its online resources, "information . . . where, how, or of
whom, or by what means any" "drug, medicine, article, or thing
designed, adapted, or intended for producing abortion . . . may be
obtained or made."

I declare under penalty of perjury that the foregoing is true and
correct.

Executed on this ___ day of March, 1996.


     /sig/
__________________________________
Barry Steinhardt


Return to the EPIC Censorship Lawsuit Page