International Privacy

  • EPIC Awards the Tire Meu Rosto da Sua Mira Campaign as EPIC International Privacy Champions

    • Data Protection

    • Democracy & Free Speech

    • Face Surveillance & Biometrics

    • International Privacy

    • International Privacy Laws

    • Privacy & Racial Justice

    • Privacy in Public

    • Privacy Laws

    • Surveillance Oversight

    • Updates

  • Generating Harms

    • Access to Information

    • AI in the Criminal Justice System

    • AI Policy

    • Artificial Intelligence and Human Rights

    • Big Data

    • Children's Privacy

    • Commercial AI Use

    • Communications Privacy

    • Competition and Privacy

    • Consumer Privacy

    • Cybersecurity

    • Data Brokers

    • Data Protection

    • Data Security

    • Democracy & Free Speech

    • Election Security

    • Enforcement of Privacy Laws

    • Government AI Use

    • Government Records & Privacy

    • Health Privacy

    • International Privacy

    • International Privacy Laws

    • Online Harassment

    • Privacy Laws

    • Proposed U.S. Legislation

    • Robocalls

    • Screening & Scoring

    • Social Media Privacy

    • Student Privacy

    • U.S. Privacy Laws

    • U.S. State Privacy Laws

    • Web Scraping

    • Workplace Privacy

  • Comments of EPIC to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada Regarding the Update to Guidance on Handling Biometric Information

    By notices published October 11, 2023, the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (“OPC”) has solicited input on its guidance for both public1 and private2 sector organizations handling biometric information, to close on January 12, 2024.3 These guidance documents are intended to update the biometrics guidance first published in 2011 and address evolutions in biometric technology and use as well as addressing how both the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) and the Privacy Act intersect with biometric information processing. Pursuant to the request for input on the updated guidance documents, the Electronic Privacy Information Center (“EPIC”) submits the following comments. 

    • Data Protection

    • Face Surveillance & Biometrics

    • International Privacy

    • Surveillance Oversight

    • Comments

  • EPIC Urges UK ICO to Prohibit “Consent or Pay” Business Models

    On April 17, EPIC submitted comments to the UK ICO on its call for views relating to “Consent or Pay” business models. In its comments, EPIC urged the ICO to prohibit the use of the facially illegal business model due to the clear violation of the UK GDPR’s definition of consent.

    • Big Data

    • Consumer Privacy

    • Data Protection

    • International Privacy

    • International Privacy Laws

    • Privacy Laws

    • Updates

  • EPIC Comments to DOJ Regarding ANPRM on Access to Americans’ Bulk Sensitive Personal Data and Government Related Data by Countries of Concern

    The Electronic Privacy Information Center (EPIC) submits these comments in response to the Department of Justice’s (DOJ) Advance Notice of Proposed Rulemaking (ANPRM) on Provisions Regarding Access to Americans' Bulk Sensitive Personal Data and Government-Related Data by Countries of Concern, published on March 5, 2024,1 which responds to President Biden’s Executive Order on Preventing Access to Americans’ Bulk Sensitive Personal Data and United States Government-Related Data by Countries of Concern (EO 14117).2

    • Consumer Privacy

    • Data Brokers

    • Data Protection

    • Intelligence Surveillance

    • International Privacy

    • Location Tracking

    • Surveillance Oversight

    • APA Comments

  • EPIC Comments to UK ICO Call for Views on “Consent or Pay” Business Models

    By notice published March 6, 2024, the United Kingdom’s Information Commissioner’s Office (“UK ICO” or “the ICO”) has called for views regarding “consent or pay” business models (hereinafter “the Consultation”) to close on April 17, 2024.[1] This Consultation is intended to address an emerging business model where individuals are blocked from accessing a website unless they consent to their personal information being processed for the purpose of targeted advertising, or, as the ICO puts it, “pay a fee and not be tracked.”

    • Consumer Privacy

    • Data Protection

    • International Privacy

    • International Privacy Laws

    • Privacy Laws

    • Web Scraping

    • Comments

  • What U.S. Regulators can Learn from the EU AI Act

    On March 13, the European Union Parliament passed the Artificial Intelligence Act (“AI Act” or “the Act”), taking the penultimate step in a years-long legislative process. Originally proposed in early 2021, the sweeping, harms-based Act categorizes artificial intelligence systems by preconceived risks to fundamental rights, public safety, and public health into prohibited, high-risk, or low or no-risk systems.

    • AI Policy

    • Artificial Intelligence and Human Rights

    • Data Protection

    • Face Surveillance & Biometrics

    • International Privacy

    • Surveillance Oversight

    • Analysis

  • EPIC Urges UK Department for Education to Consider Privacy and Safety of Transgender Children in New Guidance

    On March 12, EPIC submitted comments to the UK Department for Education regarding its draft consultation on gender questioning kids. The Draft Consultation is meant to guide schools and colleges in England on policies regarding requests by transgender children to socially transition, such as name and pronoun changes.

    • Data Protection

    • International Privacy

    • Student Privacy

    • Updates

  • Comments of EPIC to the UK Department for Education on Gender Questioning Children

    By notice published December 19, 2023, the United Kingdom’s Department for Education (hereinafter “the Department”) has solicited feedback on its draft consultation regarding Gender Questioning Children (hereinafter “the Consultation”),[1] to close on March 12, 2024.[2] This Consultation is intended to address social transitioning in schools by minors who are questioning their gender identity. Pursuant to the request for views on how to best support schools to inform the Department’s work in this area, the Electronic Privacy Information Center (“EPIC”) submits the following comments.

    • Children's Privacy

    • Data Protection

    • International Privacy

    • Student Privacy

    • Comments

  • Summary: What does the European Union Artificial Intelligence Act Actually Say?

    Covering everything from ChatGPT to the systems used to build freight truck cabins, the European Union’s Proposed Artificial Intelligence Act (“AI Act” or “the Act”) is a piece of tech legislation rivaled only in scope by the GDPR. The sweeping harms-based structure categorizes artificial intelligence systems by preconceived risks to fundamental rights, public safety, and public health (prohibited, high-risk, and low or no-risk systems).

    • AI Policy

    • Artificial Intelligence and Human Rights

    • Data Protection

    • International Privacy

    • International Privacy Laws

    • Privacy Laws

    • Analysis