APA Comments
[…] - Clearly state that service providers that engage in the practice of renting outward dialing telephone numbers on a temporary basis are violating existing regulations issued by the Commission. These regulations include 47 CFR § 64.1200(n)(3), which mandates that each provider “Take affirmative, effective measures to prevent new and renewing customers from using its network to originate illegal calls, including knowing its customers and exercising due diligence in ensuring that its services are not used to originate illegal traffic.” These practices also appear to violate 47 CFR § 64.1604 prohibiting a person from causing—with intent to defraud, cause harm, or wrongfully obtain anything of value—“any caller identification service to transmit or display misleading or inaccurate caller identification . . . .”
We look forward to engaging with staff at the Commission to discuss these issues further.
Respectfully submitted: December 22, 2023