Competition and Privacy
[…] It also enables the company to extract more advanced information from its artificial intelligence techniques, making its behavioral advertising models infinitely more valuable than a rival firm’s models.
What is the Solution to Ensure Better Competition in Tech?
The Federal Trade Commission has broad authority to consider privacy harms in its competition enforcement. Section 7 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 18, prohibits mergers if “in any line of commerce or in any activity affecting commerce in any section of the country, the effect of such acquisition may be substantially to lessen competition, or to tend to create a monopoly.” As the FTC states in the agency’s horizontal merger guidelines, “a merger enhances market power if it is likely to encourage one or more firms to raise price, reduce output, diminish innovation, or otherwise harm customers as a result of diminished competitive constraints or incentives.”