APA Comments
[…] Caller ID is required for all telemarketing calls. In the telemarketing context, 47 CFR § 64.1601(e) requires that telemarketers provide a caller ID. As the regulation explicitly states that the provided number must permit the individual to make a do-not-call request during regular business hours, the use of a temporary number that does not support inward dialing and is not available for the called party to reach the caller does not satisfy the requirement to provide a caller ID in telemarketing calls.[26]
Caller ID cannot be used to mislead call recipients. Under 47 CFR § 64.1604, every person is prohibited from causing “any caller identification service to transmit or display misleading or inaccurate caller identification” (emphasis added) with intent to defraud, cause harm, or wrongfully obtain anything of value. Deliberate use of number rotation using local numbers is misleading and inaccurate.