APA Comments
[…] and disinformation in ways that produce real and significant harms to consumers: scams, election threats, threats to public safety, and more.14 For example, AI-generated audio, video, and images can warp public perceptions of candidates,15 foment political unrest,16 or mislead voters on where and when to vote.17 When paired with microtargeted advertising campaigns, AI-facilitated political ads can surreptitiously distort what different voter demographics see and believe.18 And at their worst, AI disinformation campaigns can fuel support for violent and unfounded conspiracy theories.19
Both the risks and features of AI disinformation resemble those of two separate practices that the Commission has already exercised its authority to restrain: hoaxes20 and broadcast news distortion.21 Under 47 C.F.R § 73.1217(a), for example, “no licensee or permittee of any broadcast station shall broadcast false information concerning a crime or catastrophe” if they knew the information was false, they could foresee that the broadcast would cause “substantial public harm,” and the broadcast does, in fact, cause substantial public harm.