Consumer Cases
[…] The OMB AI Guidance, which applies to “all Federal agencies,” incorporates many of the precepts of the OECD AI Principles and the UGAI. The OMB AI Guidance lays out ten “Principles for the Stewardship of AI Applications”:
- Public Trust in AI.
- Public Participation.
- Scientific Integrity and Information Quality.
- Risk Assessment and Management.
- Benefits and Costs.
- Flexibility
- Fairness and Non-Discrimination.
- Disclosure and Transparency.
- Safety and Security.
- Interagency Coordination.
The FTC’s Rulemaking Authority
Under the FTC Act (15 U.S.C. § 57a), the Commission is empowered to issue trade regulation rules “which define with specificity acts or practices which are unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce[.]” These rules “may include requirements prescribed for the purpose of preventing such acts or practices.” A violation of a trade rule “shall constitute an unfair or deceptive act or practice in violation of section 5(a)(1) of [the FTC] Act, unless the Commission otherwise expressly provides in its rule.”