Comments
[…] Beyond data sharing, we additionally urge the Department to limit a Controller’s ability to obtain selective consent to the immediate website, application, or device and not permit a Controller to obtain selective consent that supersedes an UOOM signal on behalf of other entities, including of other affiliates or subsidiaries of the Controller. Per Rule 5.09(A), the CPA allows a Controller to obtain consent to processing post-UOOM signal if it complies with the consent requirements of C.R.S. § 6-1-1306(1)(a)(IV)(C), and 4 CCR 904-3, Rule 7.05. The statute indicates that “a controller may enable the consumer to consent, through a web page, application, or a similar method, to the processing of the consumer’s personal data for purposes of targeted advertising or the sale of personal data”[55]—it does not stipulate that it must be the Controller’s own webpage or application that solicits the selective consent.