APA Comments
[…] 3. Prohibition of additional requirements by telecom service providers
The Commission asks whether the Safe Connections Act allows telecom providers to put their own processes in place (e.g., verification) on top of the Commission’s own rules.[58] We maintain that it does not. The Safe Connection Act as enacted in 47 U.S.C. 345(b)(2) states that “a covered provider may not make separation of a line from a shared mobile service contract …contingent on any requirement other than the requirements [requiring a survivor to submit verification of survivor status and of the phone line to be separated].”