APA Comments
[…] Reporting requirements, “affirmative obligations,” and the like are far afield of the broader invocations of the doctrine that extend FCC authority to areas in its general jurisdiction of communication by wire and radio, American Library Ass’n. v. FCC, 406 F. 3d 689, 692-93 (D.C. Cir. 2005), but where Congress has not spoken with particularity.
[22] Southwestern Bell Tel. Co. v. FCC, 168 F.3d 1344, 1350 (D.C. Cir. 1999).
[23] See Building Owners and Managers Ass’n Int. v. FCC, 254 F. 3d 89, 94-95, n.6 (discussing Section 4(i) and noting that just because a provision “was not codified in the United States Code does not detract from [its] legal authority.”).
[24] 47 U.S.C. § 1754.
[25] 33 FCC Rcd 311 (1).
[26] 47 U.S. Code § 257(a) (“for the purpose of identifying and eliminating . . . market entry barriers for entrepreneurs and other small businesses”).
[27] The Free State Foundation, Comments, p. 2, GN Docket 22-69, March 4, 2024, available at https://www.fcc.gov/ecfs/document/103042804800033/1.